Enter your email address

Go
You have been subscribed.

Personal Data Protection Practice

The following paragraphs explain how your personal data will be treated. This policy may be updated from time to time. 

How we handle your personal data

We may collect, use and/or disclose personal data from you for the purposes of providing legal services and/or in the ordinary course of our work. We may disclose such personal data to our affiliated entities, third party service providers and agents, other professional advisors and consultants with whom we are dealing on your behalf, any necessary governmental authorities and other third parties including the counsel for an opposing party.

Where you provide us with any personal data of third parties, you confirm that you have obtained all necessary consents to do so, and that we may collect, use and disclose such personal data for the purposes set out above, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

Cookies on this website

We may use third party cookies on this website. By accessing our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device.

Our website may allow third parties to download cookies to your device. For example, cookies from sharethis.com are used to allow you to send a page from our website to your social media account such as Facebook or Twitter. Cookies from Google and YouTube are also used. The YouTube cookie is set on pages that contain YouTube videos. These third party cookies are not under our control. For further information about their use, see sharethis.com, www.google.com and www.youtube.com.

You can learn about cookies and what they do at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

IP addresses

When you visit our website our server will record your IP address together with the date, time and duration of your visit. An IP address is an assigned number, similar to a telephone number, which allows your computer to communicate over the Internet. It enables us to identify which organisations have visited this website. We use this information to compile statistical data on the use of our website to track how users navigate through our site. We do this so we can evaluate and improve our site.

Security

As required under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, we will take reasonable care to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

How to access and correct your personal data

If you wish to:                                 

  1. apply for a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  2. request for your personal data to be updated or corrected; or
  3. withdraw consent to use or disclose the personal data we hold about you,

please contact our Data Protection Officer at: dpo@drewnapier.com. Please allow us reasonable time to respond and effect any change.

Contact information

If you have any questions, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:
10 Collyer Quay
10th Floor Ocean Financial Centre
Singapore 049315
T: +65 6531 2479
E: dpo@drewnapier.com
 

If you currently receive marketing emails from us which you do not wish to receive, please email us at publications@drewnapier.com with the subject "Unsubscribe".

All email messages sent to and from Drew & Napier may be monitored to ensure compliance with internal policies and to protect our business.